… to the Atcherley family history website

On this page (last updated 12 Mar 2017): Featured Photo | New here? | Recent discoveries | TV tie-ins: Who Do You Think You Are? with Sophie Raworth | Events in March – past and present 

Featured photo

I have recently acquired a postcard which features a photograph of Marton Hall, the seat of the Atcherleys of Marton from the mid 1600s until the end of the 1800s. From the date of the postmark, the photo is from 1913 or earlier. After scanning the picture and digitally enhancing it (to remove ink stains and other imperfections) I have used the resulting image to replace the rather poor version which I had included in my story of this important house: If halls could talk: Marton Hall and its Atcherleys. I have also made a larger version of the image available for use (under a Creative Commons licence) at Flickr.

[Back to Top]

New here?

Welcome! First of all, I recommend you learn more about this site. Then, you can search for your Atcherley ancestors in the new Atcherley Family Tree. Or why not check out the virtual Atcherley family album via Pictures – People? You can also read the stories of Atcherley family members, both ordinary and extraordinary, from the 1600s to the 1900s: for a full list of over 150 articles and stories see Contents – Stories and Articles.

[Back to Top]

Recent discoveries

A rather nice recent discovery is this wonderful book plate, another eBay find which has joined my Atcherley archive. It shows the armorial bearings of David Francis Atcherley [], featuring arms of Atcherley with those of Topping quartering Robinson. David would have had a quantity of these book plates printed, and affixed them to blank pages inside the many publications in his collection (some of which are known, and named – see An Atcherley Bibliography).

As with the postcard of Marton Hall above, I have scanned the book plate, digitally enhanced it, and uploaded the result to Flickr where it is available for reuse under a Creative Commons licence.

[Back to Top]

TV tie-ins: Who Do You Think You Are? (UK), 8 March 2017 with Sophie Raworth

The family history of BBC News presenter Sophie Raworth came under the spotlight in the final instalment of WDYTYA? Season 13. It featured a number of themes which were familiar to me as an Atcherley family historian.

One of Sophie’s Mott ancestors was the main focus of the first part of the programme. Her family believed that Sophie’s 3 x great grandfather was Isaac Henry Robert Mott, a piano maker of some repute. But it turned out that she was in fact descended from Isaac’s cousin Samuel Mott. Well, we all make mistakes – as I revealed in my story Revising the roots of the family tree.

Samuel Mott seemed to be the ‘black sheep’ of the family, a “mule of a man” whose fate seemed to lie in “the workhouse or Van Diemen’s”. The workhouse was where siblings Sarah and John Atcherley ended their days (see Sarah and John Atcherley: From Waters Upton to the Workhouse), while Van Diemen’s Land (now Tasmania) was the place to which Robert Atcherley Taylor was transported (see A fraudster Down Under: Robert Atcherley Taylor – Part 1). Ultimately, poor Samuel committed suicide.

Why did things go so horribly wrong for Samuel Mott? In her exploration of her ancestor’s early life, Sophie learned that he was part of a non-conformist family, who had emigrated to America where they would be free to worship according to the rites of their church. Religion has also played a part in the emigration of some members of the Atcherley family, such as Mary Ann (who married Euler Perkins; see An Atcherley in Albertland – Part 1). Mary Ann Perkins and her family went to New Zealand rather than America, but several other Atcherleys did cross the Atlantic to settle in the USA (mainly for economic reasons; see for example Paris, Texas: Charles Cureton Atcherley in the USA). Sadly, disaster struck the Mott family in the form of tropical disease, Samuel was one of the survivors who returned to Britain.

The final segment of Sophie’s show was a look at the life of a green-fingered ancestor, Abraham Crowder. While a few Atcherleys have pursued gardening as a career (see for example Roger Atcherley in our Photos section) I doubt that any of them did so at the same level as Mr Crowder! It is interesting to note however, that Miss Hope Atcherley (actually Mary Elizabeth Hope Atcherley []) had a carnation named after her (Cheshire Observer, 25 Jul 1896, page 5), and also that in the mid 1800s there was an Auricula named Atcherley’s Alpine Shepherdess (see A Dictionary of Modern Gardening, 1846)!

If you missed this episode of WDYTYA, you may be able to catch it on the BBC iPlayer. (Pic: Adapted from a photo by Mccoombes, taken from Wikimedia Commons and used under a Creative Commons licence.)

[Back to Top]

Events in March – past and present

March is Women’s History Month in America (and elsewhere), so here are a few of my favourite stories about amazing Atcherley women.

An Atcherley in Germany tells the tale of fearless female Elizabeth Atcherley, who became Countess Elizabeth Krockow von Wickerode and led a remarkable life.

Hope and Hester Atcherley’s World War Two explores the lives of two Atcherley sisters during the second world war, and the contributions that one of them made on the home front during that conflict.

One of the best known Atcherleys was Captain James Atcherley of the Royal Marines. He was regarded by some as a ‘Shropshire hero’ for his role in the Battle of Trafalgar, but probably not by his wife. Christiana Atcherley in her own words follows the story of Christiana’s life before and after her marriage to James, from her point of view.

Finally, The Art and Soul of Ethel Atcherley paints a picture of the life of a talented Atcherley artist, who departed this life all too soon.

(Pic: Warkworth Castle – Photo of an original painting by Ethel Atcherley, courtesy of Martin Atcherley.)

1 March 1871 was the birth date of Llewellyn William Atcherley, later Major General Sir Llewellyn Atcherley, CMG, CVO. Llewellyn had some Welsh ancestry, but it was perhaps the fact that he was born on St David’s Day that led his parents to give him such an overtly Welsh name. Check out the photos and biography of Llewellyn William Atcherley in the Photos section of this website.

From an Atcherley birth to an Atcherley death – the Rev John Atcherley of Market Drayton, Shropshire, passed away on 18 March 1816 aged about 44. He spent much of his relatively short adult life working as a curate, but also served at sea as a chaplain for the Royal Navy during the time of the Napoleonic wars. His life story, in four parts, begins with The Rev John Atcherley and his naval chaplaincy.

9 March 1893 was a significant date for one particular branch of the Atcherley family tree. On that date, Dr John Atcherley departed Liverpool, England aboard the Aurania on the first leg of his journey to the Hawaiian Islands. He would never return to England, but he left a lasting legacy in the form of many descendants living today not only in the state of Hawaii but also in other parts of the USA. Do take a look at Dr John Atcherley of Hawaii and his family in the Photos section of this website.

[Back to Top]